FUN RAFTING HIMPA UNIKAMA

FUN RAFTING HIMPA UNIKAMA

Pas ditanya temenmu…

“hari Minggu ngapain, sob?” jawabannya pasti aneh-aneh. Ada yang pacaran, tidur di kos/rumah, makan, hibernasi, nonton k-drama, dll.

tapi, bagi kamu yang udah daftar UKM, pasti udah ada pikiran deh mau ngapain pas hari Minggu.

Pada tanggal 9 Oktober 2016 lalu, Himpunan Mahasiswa Pencinta Alam HIMPA WHISNUCITRA Univ. Kanjuruhan Malang mengadakan kegiatan Fun Rafting. Kegiatan ini diperuntukkan khusus untuk CA (Calon Anggota) yang baru aja mendaftar di HIMPA dan hanya untuk fun-fun aja, mengisi hari Minggu para MABA jomblo yang sedang kesepian. Di hari Minggu ini, kita full dari pagi sampai malam seneng-seneng mulai dari maen air, makan bareng, sampe bobok cantik bareng di camp.

Kegiatan dimulai pas pagi jam 05.30. Panitia (ane termasuk) udah d sekret siap-siap masak-masak n belanja , sambil nunggu si CA datang. CA ada 17 butir dan kita langsung berangkat setelah sarapan.

img-20161009-wa0023
persiapan berangkat…
IMG-20161009-WA0011.jpg
otw gaess… ngopi dulu biar gak ngantuk pas ndayung

Tujuan kita buat rafting kali ini adalah di Brantas.. cocok buat pemula yang masi awam masih belum tau apa-apa. Dari kampus menuju ke Kendalpayak, berhenti di warung pagi, turunin alat2 (dan pastinya selfie bareng) dan persiapan turun sungai. dari 17 ekor CA, kita bagi 3 trip. Trip nya gak jauh-jauh amat, cuma dari warung pagi sampe ES. Kita pompa perahu, pemanasan, latihan dayung bentar, cus trip pertama yang berisi 5  CA n 2 panitia yang mendampingi…

IMG-20161009-WA0001.jpg

img-20161009-wa0038
trip kedua didampingi 2 kribo bersaudara…
IMG-20161009-WA0015.jpg
trip pertama sampai finish!!

sehabis trip, kita snacking bareng sambil nungguin CA lain yang lagi dalam perjalanan ngarung. Kita nungguin di camp, nikmatin snack, masak bareng, meskipun ada beberapa kejadian naas dimana trip ketiga gak kebagian foto gara-gara baterai kamera habis (mungkin dah takdir) :v

img-20161009-wa0044
pas transfer perahu buat trip selanjutnya

Mungkin ada beberapa kesialan kecil yang dialami oleh CA yang ngetrip pas di urutan ketiga, seperti gak bisa selfie, dan di tengah jalan harus ada 2 orang yang dieliminasi karena ada anggota lain yang belum kebagian trip (kasihan ;(…) .Sempat sih ada yang protes, tapi dibatin aja… baru balik ke sekret diluapin ke ane :v

Balik dari camp, kita ke kampus n kumpul-kumpul dulu sharing n lebih akrabin antar CA. Minimal dari kegiatan ini, sesama CA jadi lebih akrab dan bisa lebih bersahabat sebelum diklat dimulai. Ane sebagai panitia ngeliat mereka akrab aja seneng…  lebih seneng lagi kalo ada banyak tambahan CA sehingga pas diklat kita bisa seneng-seneng bareng nikmatin alam.

UKM HIMPA WHISNUCITRA bulan depan akan mengadakan diklatsar yang ke-31 dan sampai awal bulan depan, kita masih buka pendaftaran buat penghuni kampus UNIKAMA max. semester 3.

img-20160924-wa0000

buat nutup, ane kasih poker face salah satu CA yang kelelahan habis ngetrip kemaren..

buat gallery foto lebih banyak, bisa follow IG ane @stellast.0413

img-20161009-wa0000

Author: Stella Steviena Caecilia Florentina

Advertisements

Tip for a New English Teacher

Tip for a New English Teacher

​Are you a fresh graduate teacher?

What is your speciality? Foreign language?

What kinds of language? English?

Are you stuck with your teaching method?

Well, students are sometimes troublesome. They sometimes do not know about our way of thinking. And they have some trouble with our teaching method. Especially for foreign language learning. They have been raised with their mother tongue and it is quite difficult to make them learn a new language since they are not on their golden age anymore. But there is a way.

Teaching foreign language is not as easy as look. Especially for those who use another language except English for their second language. For example in Indonesia, kids usually use their local dialect as their mother tongue and Indonesian as the second language. But how about English?  It become their foreign language and we call it as English for Foreign Language (EFL). As the students grow, they will mastery of their first and second language. And when they learn another language, they will get troubled because they never applied that language before. Different with Malaysia or Singapore, they use English for their second language. So it’s easy to them since they know English since they were kids. 

The teachers need to use two or more languages as strategies to deliver material in EFL classroom interaction (Mujiono,2016:22). By teach them using this method, the lesson will be understood easily. For example (Mujiono, 2016: 19-20):

 T: Okay, now let‘s study about describing people, Please open your book at page

ninety eight

S: (noisy and talk each other)

T: hello, hello, jangan ramai sendiri, coba apa yang saya sampaikan barusan (‘don‘t be noisy, what did I say just now‘)?

S: (silent)

T: makanya jangan ngomong sendiri, perhatikan ya (‘so, don‘t talk by yourself, please do pay attention!‘)

S: Yes Sir,

T: Okay, I repeat once more, please open page ninety eight. Open please. Have you done it? 

S: Yes Sir,

T: well, and then please choose the correct description to describe the person in the picture dalam gambar ini (‘in this picture‘), and you boleh pilih lebih dari satu (‘you may choose more than one‘), okay

S: Okay sir,

By using two or more language, the students will be understand about what we talk about. They will understand with our mixed language. For them, in order to know about what we said in English, they have to translate it into Indonesia first. Then to answer it, they will answer it on their mind, translate it into English, and speak it out in English. What a struggle for EFL students!.

From my experiences, learning English is not as difficult as look if the students have a will to learn it. They will make it fun, as easy as possible to be understood. And in the end, they will apply it on their daily life so they will not forget about what they have learned. They will apply it, learn what is the correct one, improve their ability, and in the end they will mastery of it. So, step by step, they will be able to close to the use of their English as their foreign language.

As an English teacher, it is essential to be patient as much as possible. Students have a lot of background of their language in their each lives and it is impossible to know it in detail one by one. But at least, we must know what are their difficulties, how is the solution, and support them to be more energetic. 

We, as a teacher is not like Koro-sensei (Ansatsu Kyoshitsu) who know the potential of  all their bunch of students in detail. As if all of the teachers are like him, it would be great!

Author: Stella Steviena Caecilia Florentina (140402010035)